CHELTENHAM RESULTS

The 2022 Cheltenham Festival results for every race, including the jockey, trainer and starting price can be found below.

Or you can see all of last year's results here: Cheltenham Results 2021.

DAY 1

SUPREME NOVICES’ HURDLE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Constitution Hill
Nico de Boinville / Nicky Henderson
9/4jf
2nd
Jonbon
Aidan Coleman / Nicky Henderson
5/1
3rd
Kilcruit
Mr P W Mullins / W P Mullins
6/1

ARKLE CHASE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Edwardstone
Tom Cannon / Alan King
5/2f
2nd
Gabynako
Keith Donoghue / Gavin Cromwell
25/1
3rd
Blue Lord
Paul Townend / W P Mullins
4/1

ULTIMA HANDICAP CHASE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Corach Rambler
Derek Fox / Lucinda Russell
10/1
2nd
Gericault Roque
Tom Scudamore / David Pipe
9/1
3rd
Oscar Elite
Harry Cobden / Colin Tizzard
22/1
4th
Tea Clipper
Stan Sheppard / Tom Lacey
12/1

CHAMPION HURDLE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Honeysuckle
Rachael Blackmore / Henry De Bromhead
8/11f
2nd
Epatante
Aidan Coleman / Nicky Henderson
16/1
3rd
Zanahiyr
Jack Kennedy / Gordon Elliott
28/1

CLOSE BROTHERS MARES’ HURDLE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Marie's Rock
Nico de Boinville / Nicky Henderson
18/1
2nd
Queens Brook
Jack Kennedy / Gordon Elliott
4/1
3rd
Mrs Milner
B J Cooper / Paul Nolan
14/1

BOODLES JUVENILE HURDLE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Brazil
Mark Walsh / Padraig Roche
10/1
2nd
Gaelic Warrior
Paul Townend / W P Mullins
13/8f
3rd
Bell Ex One
Harry Cobden / Paul Nicholls
28/1
4th
HMS Seahorse
B J Cooper / Paul Nolan
8/1

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Stattler
Mr P W Mullins / W P Mullins
2/1
2nd
Run Wild Fred
Mr J J Codd / Gordon Elliott
11/8f
3rd
Vanillier
Mr Derek O'Connor / Gavn Cromwell
11/4

DAY 2

BALLYMORE NOVICES’ HURDLE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Sir Gerhard
Paul Townend / W P Mullins
8/11f
2nd
Three Stripe Life
Davy Russell / Gordon Elliott
8/1
3rd
Whatdeawant
Danny Mullins / W P Mullins
18/1

BROWN ADVISORY NOVICES’ CHASE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
L'Homme Presse
Charlie Deutsch / Venetia Williams
9/4f
2nd
Ahoy Senor
Derek Fox / Lucinda Russell
4/1
3rd
Gaillard Du Mesnil
Paul Townend / W P Mullins
11/1

CORAL CUP RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Commander Of Fleet
Shane Fitzgerald / Gordon Elliott
50/1
2nd
Fastorslow
Darragh O'Keeffe / Martin Brassil
18/1
3rd
Ashdale Bob
Jack Foley / Mrs John Harrington
14/1
4th
Camprond
Aidan Coleman / Philip Hobbs
10/1

CHAMPION CHASE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Energumene
Paul Townend / W P Mullins
5/2
2nd
Funambule Sivola
Charlie Deutsch / Venetia Williams
40/1
3rd
Envoi Allen
Rachael Blackmore / Henry De Bromhead
10/1

CROSS COUNTRY CHASE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Delta Work
Jack Kennedy / Gordon Elliott
5/2f
2nd
Tiger Roll
Davy Russell / Gordon Elliott
3/1
3rd
Plan Of Attack
Darragh O'Keeffe / Henry De Bromhead
25/1

GRAND ANNUAL CHASE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Global Citizen
Kielan Woods / Ben Pauling
28/1
2nd
Andy Dufresne
Mark Walsh / Gordon Elliott
100/30f
3rd
Frero Banbou
Charlie Deutsch / Venetia Williams
6/1
4th
Editeur Du Gite
Joshua Moore / Gary Moore
15/2

CHAMPION BUMPER RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Facile Vega
Mr P W Mullins / W P Mullins
15/8f
2nd
American Mike
Mr J J Codd / Gordon Elliott
5/2
3rd
James's Gate
Sean O'Keeffe / W P Mullins
16/1

DAY 3

TURNERS NOVICES’ CHASE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Bob Olinger
Rachael Blackmore / Henry De Bromhead
6/5
2nd
Busselton
J J Slevin / Joseph Patrick O'Brien
50/1
3rd
El Barra
Mr P W Mullins / W P Mullins
18/1

PERTEMPS FINAL RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Third Wind
Tom O'Brien / Hughie Morrison
25/1
2nd
Alaphilippe
Paddy Brennan / Fergal O'Brien
11/2cf
3rd
Mill Green
Nico de Boinville / Nicky Henderson
33/1
4th
Winter Fog
Paul Townend / Emmet Mullins
11/2cf

RYANAIR CHASE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Allaho
Paul Townend / W P Mullins
4/7f
2nd
Janidil
Mark Walsh / W P Mullins
12/1
3rd
Eldorado Allen
Brendan Powell / Colin Tizzard
14/1

STAYERS’ HURDLE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Flooring Porter
Danny Mullins / Gavin Cromwell
4/1
2nd
Thyme Hill
Tom O'Brien / Philip Hobbs
11/2
3rd
Paisley Park
Aidan Coleman / Emma Lavelle
17/2

FESTIVAL PLATE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Coole Cody
Adam Wedge / Evan Williams
22/1
2nd
Imperial Alcazar
Paddy Brennan / Fergal O'Brien
7/2f
3rd
Spiritofthegames
Harry Skelton / Dan Skelton
12/1
4th
Stolen Silver
Sam Twiston-Davies / Sam Thomas
18/1

MARES NOVICES’ HURDLE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Love Envoi
Jonathan Burke / Harry Fry
15/2
2nd
Ahorsewithnoname
Nico de Boinville / Nicky Henderson
50/1
3rd
Grangee
Paul Townend / W P Mullins
13/2

KIM MUIR CHALLENGE CUP RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Chambard
Miss Lucy Turner / Venetia Williams
40/1
2nd
Mister Coffey
Mr Sam Waley-Cohen / Nicky Henderson
5/1jf
3rd
Didero Vallis
Mr James King / Venetia Williams
66/1
4th
Fakir D'alene
Mr H C Swan / Gordon Elliott
33/1

DAY 4

TRIUMPH HURDLE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Vauban
Paul Townend / W P Mullins
6/4f
2nd
Fil Dor
Davy Russell / Gordon Elliott
11/2
3rd
Pied Piper
Jack Kennedy / Gordon Elliott
7/2

COUNTY HURDLE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
State Man
Paul Townend / W P Mullins
11/4f
2nd
First Street
Nico de Boinville / Nicky Henderson
16/1
3rd
Colonel Mustard
Conor Orr / Mrs Lorna Fowler
13/2
4th
West Cork
Harry Skelton / Dan Skelton
13/2

ALBERT BARTLETT NOVICES’ HURDLE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
The Nice Guy
Sean O'Keeffe / W P Mullins
18/1
2nd
Minella Cocooner
Paul Townend / W P Mullins
9/2
3rd
Bardenstown Lad
Sean Bowen / John C McConnell
20/1
4th
Ballygrifincottage
Harry Skelton / Dan Skelton
28/1

CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
A Plus Tard
Rachael Blackmore / Henry De Bromhead
3/1f
2nd
Minella Indo
Robbie Power / Henry De Bromhead
7/1
3rd
Protektorat
Harry Skelton / Dan Skelton
10/1
4th
Galvin
Davy Russell / Gordon Elliott
100/30

FESTIVAL HUNTERS’ CHASE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Billaway
Mr P W Mullins / W P Mullins
13/8f
2nd
Winged Leader
Mr B O'Neill / D M Christie
9/2
3rd
Mighty Stowaway
Mr J J Codd / Gordon Elliott
33/1

MRS PADDY POWER MARES’ CHASE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Elimay
Mark Walsh / W P Mullins
9/4
2nd
Pink Legend
Charlie Deutsch / Venetia Williams
33/1
3rd
Scarlet And Dove
B J Cooper / Joseph Patrick O'Brien
28/1

MARTIN PIPE HANDICAP HURDLE RESULT

POS
HORSE
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1st
Banbridge
M M McDonagh / Joseph Patrick O'Brien
12/1
2nd
Cobblers Dream
Jack Andrews / Ben Case
12/1
3rd
Hollow Games
Jordan Gainford / Gordon Elliott
9/2
4th
Freedom To Dream
Liam Harrison / Peter Fahey
20/1