GRAND ANNUAL CHASE

The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase can be traced back to 1834, making it the oldest contest in the jumps calendar.

Grade 3 | 5yo+ | Wednesday 16.50
2 miles ½ furlong | 14 fences | Old Course
Weight: 10st - 11st 12lb (handicap)
Prize money (2022): £125,000 | 1st: £70,338

In recent years it was the final race of the Cheltenham Festival but was moved to Day 2 in 2021.

It is now even more of a speed test as the Old Course track is slightly shorter/sharper.

The maximum field was reduced rom 24 to 20 in 2019 for safety reasons.

4 of the last 6 winners were rated 147+
7 of the last 9 winners carried 11 stone+
0 of the last 29 winners were top weight
8 of the last 17 winners had run in the race previously
2 of the last 18 favourites won
Updated to include 2022 renewal

Always a fiercely competitive heat, the Grand Annual Chase can throw up some big-priced winners and did so again in 2022 with 28/1 shot Global Citizen.

Plenty of winners had run in the race before - Croco Bay won at 66/1 in 2019 having previously been 3rd, 5th and fallen.

9/2 favourite Rock The World was third in 2016, but returned to win in 2017 at 10/1.

While the 7/2 favourite Le Prezien was 8th in 2017, yet won the following year at 15/2.

Also, Oiseau de Nuit was 8/1 third favourite in 2010 (pulled up) but won in 2011 at 40/1.

No top weight has won the Grand Annual since 1992 (My Young Man 11st 10lb), but Sky Pirate (152) became the highest rated winner since then in 2021, carrying 11st 6lb.

While in 2018 Le Prezien (rated 150) carried 11st 8lb to victory - the best weight-carrying performance since Stopped (11st 12lb) in 1980.

LAST 5 WINNERS’ DATA

YEAR
AGE
OFFICIAL RATING
WEIGHT
2022
10
136
10-6
2021
8
152
11-6
2020
7
147
11-4
2019
12
139
10-12
2018
7
150
11-8

RECENT WINNERS

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
2022
Global Citizen
Kielan Woods / Ben Pauling
28/1
2021
Sky Pirate
Nick Scholfield / Jonjo O'Neil
14/1
2020
Chosen Mate
Davy Russell / Gordon Elliott
7/2f
2019
Croco Bay
Kielan Woods / Ben Case
66/1
2018
Le Prezien
Barry Geraghty / Paul Nicholls
15/2
2017
Rock the World
Robbie Power / Jessica Harrington
10/1
2016
Solar Impulse
Sam Twiston-Davies / Paul Nicholls
28/1
2015
Next Sensation
Tom Scudamore / Michael Scudamore
16/1
2014
Savello
Davy Russell / Tony Martin
16/1
2013
Alderwood
Tony McCoy / Thomas Mullins
3/1f
2012
Bellvano
Paul Carberry / Nicky Henderson
20/1
2011
Oiseau de Nuit
Steven Clements / Colin Tizzard
40/1
2010
Pigeon Island
Paddy Brennan / Nigel Twiston-Davies
16/1
2009
Oh Crick
Wayne Hutchinson / Alan King
7/1
2008
Tiger Cry
Davy Russell / Arthur Moore
15/2
2007
Andreas
Robert Thornton / Paul Nicholls
12/1
2006
Greenhope
Andrew Tinkler / Nicky Henderson
20/1
2005
Fota Island
Paul Carberry / Mouse Morris
7/1
2004
St Pirran
Ruby Walsh / Paul Nicholls
4/1f
2003
Palarshan
Mark Bradburne / Henry Daly
8/1
2002
Fadoudal du Cochet
David Casey / Arthur Moore
6/1
2001

Festival Cancelled

2000
Samakaan
Norman Williamson / Venetia Williams
9/2f

Global Citizen gave jockey Kielan Woods his second Grand Annual Chase win in 2022, having guided the even lesser-fancied Croco Bay to victory in 2019.

Seventh in the 2019 Champion Hurdle and fourth in the 2020 Arkle Chase, the ten-year-old was tackling fences for the first time in over a year for trainer Ben Pauling:

‘IT’S BEEN A LONG TIME SINCE HE’S HAD HIS HEAD IN FRONT BUT F***ING HELL, EXCUSE MY LANGUAGE, HE GOT IT RIGHT TODAY’

The 2021 Grand Annual Chase winner was Sky Pirate, ridden by Nick Scholfield:

The well-backed Chosen Mate obliged in 2020, despite hesitating at the final fence:

Croco Bay caused an upset at 66/1 in 2019, on his fourth attempt at the Grand Annual.

The 12-year-old veteran was making only his second start since finishing fifth in the race two years prior:

Le Prezien stormed up the hill in 2018, to give Paul Nicholls a fourth win in the race:

Looking back further, Paul Carberry delivered Bellvano (in the red cap) perfectly in 2012:

Two years earlier, the grey Pigeon Island came with a great run from off the pace to win the Grand Annual, ridden by Paddy Brennan.

Back then the final race of the Festival, it completed a remarkable 747/1 treble for the Nigel Twiston-Davies stable, who had earlier won the Gold Cup and Foxhunter Chase:

‘TODAY HAS BEEN A VERY, VERY SPECIAL DAY...I’VE HAD A DOUBLE AT THE FESTIVAL BEFORE, BUT NEVER A TREBLE AND WE WILL BE CELEBRATING TONIGHT’

PREVIOUS WINNERS

YEAR
WINNER
JOCKEY / TRAINER
SP
1999
Space Trucker
Shay Barry / Jessica Harrington
16/1
1998
Edredon Bleu
Tony McCoy / Henrietta Knight
7/2f
1997
Uncle Ernie
Graham Bradley / Jimmy FitzGerald
20/1
1996
Kibreet
Tony McCoy / Philip Hobbs
7/1
1995
Sound Reveille
Graham Bradley / Charlie Brooks
7/1
1994
Snitton Lane
David Bridgwater / William Clay
33/1
1993
Space Fair
Adrian Maguire / Richard Lee
5/1
1992
My Young Man
Graham Bradley / Charlie Brooks
7/1
1991
Aldino
Jamie Osborne / Oliver Sherwood
15/2
1990
Katabatic
Hywel Davies / Andrew Turnell
11/4f
1989
Pukka Major
Peter Scudamore / Tim Thomson Jones
4/1jf
1988
Vodkatini
Richard Rowe / Josh Gifford
4/1f
1987
French Union
Richard Dunwoody / David Nicholson
13/2
1986
Pearlyman
Graham Bradley / John Edwards
14/1
1985
Kathies Lad
Steve Smith Eccles / Alan Jarvis
7/1
1984
Mossy Moore
Jonjo O'Neill / Brian Chinn
11/2
1983
Churchfield Boy
Joe Byrne / Michael Cunningham
8/1
1982
Reldis
Paul Barton / David Gandolfo
9/1
1981
Friendly Alliance
John Francome / Fred Winter
11/2
1980
Stopped
Ben de Haan / Fred Winter
7/2
1979
Casbah
Graham Thorner / Tim Forster
5/1
1978
Young Arthur
Allen Webb / Derek Kent
3/1jf
1977
Tom Morgan
Tommy Stack / Ken Oliver
9/4f
1976
Dulwich
Bob Davies / Colin Davies
9/4f
1975

No Race

1974
Dulwich
Taffy Salaman / Colin Davies
100/30f
1973
Coolera Prince
Nigel Wakley / Tim Handel
8/1
1972
Tudor Dance
Jeff King / Bob Turnell
4/1
1971
Khan
Frankie Carroll / Mick Burke
2/1f
1970
Fortina's Palace
Peter Jones / Michael Scudamore
10/1
1969
All Glory
Anthony Robinson / John Edwards
10/1
1968
Hal's Farewell
Jeff King / Peter Bailey
5/1
1967
San Angelo
John Buckingham / Edward Courage
10/1
1966
Well Packed
Tommy Stack / Bobby Renton
100/7
1965
Fort Rouge
George Milburn / Ken Oliver
13/2
1964
Richard of Bordeaux
Willie Robinson / Fulke Walwyn
9/1
1963
Anner Loch
David Nicholson / John Hicks
7/1
1962
Moretons
Bill Rees / Peter Cazalet
100/8
1961
Barberyn
Michael Scudamore / Willie Stephenson
3/1
1960
Monsieur Trois Etoiles
Frankie Carroll / Jimmy Brogan
3/1f
1959
Top Twenty
Fred Winter / Clem Magnier
9/2jf
1958
Top Twenty
Francis Shortt / Clem Magnier
10/1
1957
Sir Edmund
Bert Morrow / Alec Kilpatrick
6/1
1956
Rosenkavalier
Harry Sprague / Bob Turnell
8/1
1955

No Race

1954
Hipparchus
Jack Dowdeswell / Peter Rice-Stringer
100/8
1953
Rose & Crown
Johnny Bullock / Fulke Walwyn
33/1
1952
Marcianus
Tim Molony / George Beeby
7/1
1951*
Merry Court
Tim Molony / Tom Yates
10/1
1950
Norborne
Eddie Reavey / Geoffrey Champneys
8/1
1949

No Race

1948
Clare Man
Charlie Hook / Walter Nightingall
20/1
1947*
Rope Trick
Tony Doyle / Verly Bewicke
100/7
1946
Loyal King
Dan Moore / Fulke Walwyn
7/2
 

No Race (1943-1945)

1942
Red Rower
Danny Morgan / Ivor Anthony
10/1
1941
Iceberg II
Frenchie Nicholson / Reg Hobbs
5/2
1940
Bachelor's Gown
Ben Lay / Legge
10/1
1939
The Professor II
George Owen / C.F Storie
100/8
1938
Novgorod
Jack Bissill / Jack Bissill
100/8
1937
Airgead Sios
Tommy McNeill / Charles Tabor
9/2
1936
Morse Code
Evan Williams / Ivor Anthony
3/1f
1935
Luckpenny
Billy Speck / William Payne
3/1f
1934
Corkaree
Tim Hamey / Willie Read
10/1
1933
Cantillius II
Jack Moloney / George Beeby
7/1
1932
Royal Scot
Gerald Hardy / William Payne
7/2
1931

No Race

1930
Fluke
J. Lenehan / Teddy Martin
100/30f
1929
Wind Swept
Monty Rayson / Harold Bazley
8/1
1928
Irish Boy
Billy Stott / B.M Bullock
6/1
1927
Socrates
Jack Moloney / Stanley Harrison
2/1f
1926
Black Miner
Tim Hamey / J. Dodd
8/1
1925
Dudley
Harry Brown / Harry Brown
9/4f
1924
Dudley
Harry Brown / Harry Brown
5/4f
1923
Soothing Glass
Dick Rees / J.W Murland
10/1
1922
Blazing Corn
Ivor Anthony / Owen Anthony
5/1
1921
Hairpin II
Willie Smith / G.P Sanday
8/1
1920
Smashaway
Herbert Smyth / Bill Hatt
10/1
1919†
Mask Off
Tom Hulme / A.C Saunders
5/1


No Race (1916-1918)

1915
Wavylace
Ivor Anthony / Aubrey Hastings
4/1
1914
Meadowsweet II
Michael Tighe / Edward Craven
100/8
1913
Cooldreen
J. Manley / Bob Gore
8/1
All Grand Annual Chase winners at Cheltenham prior to 2000

* Run at April meeting
† Run at May meeting

First run in April 1834 as the Grand Steeple Chase over four miles of open country around Andoversford near Cheltenham, it has been run permanently at the Festival from 1913.